Complete List of Works

2019


(Blue) Devils’ (Spiral) Ladder for three marimbas, two vibraphones, and xylophone

Commissioned by the Mt. Lebanon High School Percussion Ensemble

6 minutes

Gross Misconduct Concerto Grosso for solo violin, viola, cello, bass, and ensemble

Written in partial fulfillment of DMA in Composition at USC Thornton School of Music

16 minutes


2018


Six Lanes for flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, cello

Written for and premiered by participants of the Bennington Chamber Music Conference

6 minutes

Restrung for orchestra

Premiered by the Thornton School Symphony Orchestra

9 minutes


2017


Extraordinary Instruments for four violinists and their voices

Commissioned by Modern Violin Ensemble (MoVE)

13 minutes


2016


Celia’s Sudoku for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello

Premiered by the Aspen Contemporary Ensemble

5 minutes

Egyptian Ratscrew Fantasy for conductorless string orchestra

Premiered by Kinetic Conductorless Ensemble

15 minutes

Giancore! for violin and piano

Written for Giancarlo Latta and Wesley Ducote

4 minutes


2015


Sonder for six violins and cello

Written for the violin studio of Lina Bahn and cellist Coleman Itzkoff

5 minutes

Particularly Competitive for sinfonietta

Premiered by Alarm Will Sound at the 2015 Mizzou International Composers Festival

8 minutes

Falling Through Time for String Orchestra

Premiered by the Bellaire High School String Orchestra in partnership with Da Camera of Houston Young Artists Program and AFA

4 minutes

Songs for Ilse for Mezzo-Soprano and Harp 

Performed April 19. 2015 at the Yom HaShoah Commemoration Service at Congregation Emanu El, Houston, Texas

5 minutes

Three Dances for Orchestra  

Premiered by The Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra

Recipient of the 2017 ASCAP Foundation Morton Gould Young Composer Award  

8 minutes


2014


Quartets for E flat Clarinet, two B flat Clarinets, Bass Clarinet, String Quartet, two Pianos, and Percussion

Recipient of the 2016 ASCAP Foundation Morton Gould Young Composer Award

12 minutes

Kireji for Two Violins

Written for Dorothy Ro and Ling Ling Huang

12 minutes

The Owl for Soprano, Cello, and Piano

Premiered at the Chateau de Fontainebleau on July 31, 2014 

8 minutes

En Route for Piano Trio

Written for the Meadowlark Piano Trio

7 minutes

More Than Miniatures for Oboe, Clarinet, Piano, and Percussion

Commissioned by The Da Camera of Houston Young Artists Program

12 minutes

Light Motif for Four Violins, Piano, and electronics 

Written for and premiered at the James Turrell Skyspace at Rice University 

Eleven Years And/Of Counting for Solo Violin

Written for Alexander Lee

5 minutes

Five Vignettes for the Abrode for Cello and Piano

Written for Jake Hanegan 

7 minutes

Propel, Glide, Wind for String Quartet

6 minutes


2013


The Ghost of Robert Rauschenberg for Two Percussionists

Commissioned by Da Camera of Houston Young Artists and The Galveston Artist

Residency

20 minutes

Mechanisode II for Electronics

6 minutes

A Little Night Club Music for Violin and Cello

Written for Andrea Jarrett and Peter Eom 

Premiered at the Yellow Lounge, Miami, FL on November 20, 2013

6 minutes

Concertino for Solo Violin and Chamber Ensemble

10 minutes


2012


Yo Pienso En Ti for soprano, two mezzo sopranos, violin, viola, cello, flute, oboe, clarinet, harp, and marimba 

Written for Lulu Cossich

9 minutes

 Three Pieces for Orchestra

Premiered by the Eastman Philharmonia in Eastman Theatre on February 4, 2013

23 minutes

Rhythments for string octet and timpani

15 minutes


2011


Movement and Maneuvers for Solo Oboe

7 minutes 

Theme and Variations for Cello and Piano

6 minutes 

Transformations for Viola and Piano  

9 minutes

Three With Four for Solo Violin

Written for John Kruer

3 minutes


2010


Poems By An Urban Monk for Soprano, Violin, and Piano

Written for Anna Lenti

17 minutes

Sonata for Violin and Piano

12 minutes

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: